Minus Plus Text Size Print Icon Printer Friendly

Contact(s)

Advisory Committee on Diversity

Role

The Advisory Committee on Diversity provides guidance and advice to the community on matters involving race relations and equity and promotes equal opportunity and participation of all citizens in the social, cultural, economic and political affairs of Pickering.

The Committee is made up of 1 Member of Council, 3 citizen appointments by Council and 2 citizen appointments by various agencies such as the Durham District School Board, the Durham Catholic District School Board, the Durham Regional Police, the Community Development Council Durham, student body representatives from each Pickering secondary school and the Ontario Race Relations Directorate.

Membership
1 Member of Council
5 Citizen Appointments

Appointments (Term ending November 30, 2014)
Councillor Kevin Ashe
Olayinka Ekenkwo
Ava Jacobs
Kirk Mark
Michael Odle
Catherine Reidt

Mayor Dave Ryan (ex-officio)

Meeting Minutes

Use our search tool to locate Minutes & Agendas for this term of Council (2010 to current).  Minutes & Agendas prior to this term of Council are available through our Corporate Records.

In Your Words & Expressions:  Winning Student Entries

In September 2013, the Pickering Advisory Committee on Diversity partnered with the Durham District School Board and the Durham Catholic District School Board to present a contest entitled “In Your Words & Expressions”.  The contest invited students from grades 2 to 12 throughout the Durham Region to submit a written or arts piece to the statement “I live in a Diverse Community and my life is better because…”

A distinguished panel of judges has reviewed over 100 entries and selected the winning entries for each of the age categories. At this time, Pickering Advisory Committee on Diversity is pleased to announce the winners.

View the media release, and see the winning entries below.

Creative Writing:

Category One (Grade 2-5)

First Place:
Eshal Rizvi, Grade 3
Valley Farm Public School

Second Place:
Afraa Alam & Rose Holub, Grade 4
Jack Miner Public School

Third Place:
Atiyah Mohamed, Grade 4
Roméo Dallaire Public School

Category Two (Grade 6-8)

First Place:
Arianna Dossa, Grade 8
Westcreek Public School

Second Place:
Amal Rizvi, Grade 8
William Dunbar Public School

Third Place:
Caitlin Abe Gokool, Grade 8
Westcreek Public School

Visual Arts:

Category One (Grade 2-5)

First Place:
Athieran Karikalan & Dan Munteanu, Grade 5
William Dunbar Public School 

Second Place:
Aaliyah Jaleel & Disha Tanclon, Grade 5
William Dunbar Public School

Third Place:
Amber Rizvi, Grade 5
William Dunbar Public School

Honourable Mention:
Sahar Shariaty, Grade 5
William Dunbar Public School

Honourable Mention:
Ayana De Silva
William Dunbar Public School

Category Two (Grade 6-8)

First Place:
Ema Jassani & Jenny Yu, Grade 8
Captain Michael VandenBos Public School

Second Place:
Leah Mac Neil, Skylar Sheehan-Alleyne,
Marissa Decristofaro & Kate Farrell
, Grade 7
St. Elizabeth Seton Catholic School

Third Place:
Sawyer Hennigar & Rayana Abdalla, Grade 6
William Dunbar Public School

Honourable Mention:
Maya Preston & Olivia Goricanec, Grade 6
William Dunbar Public School

Honourable Mention:
William Lewis, Grade 6
William Dunbar Public School

Honourable Mention:
Yumnah Hussain, Grade 6
Highbush Public School